Tuesday, August 1, 2017


Colter’s Hell Justice Committee

August Match



COWBOY ACTION SHOOTING:  Heart Mountain Rod & Gun Club - Powell, WY!

SATURDAY August 5, 2017

5 STAGES     by:  Muggins & Angel (ammo needed: 50 each revolver and rifle, 16 + shotgun. Bring extra)

MATCH FEE:   $10 

SETUP starts at 8:30 a.m. on match day; takedown immediately after match.

SIGN-IN after setup.

SAFETY MEETING 9:30 +/-

Any and all help with setup and takedown will be greatly appreciated.

For the summer, bear sign (donuts & coffee) at the range – NO Breakfast.


Contact:

Joe Cross

Yakima Red

Sunday, July 9, 2017

Scores 7/8/17

HLD - CHJC July 2017
07-08-2017
Results Summary By Time 

ShootersFinalStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4Stage 5
FinishAliasCatTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRankTimeRank
1Colorado CooladeCB142.351133.12322.06134.41327.59225.172
2Buckskin LilyCG154.681329.67125.93240.27634.55324.261
3Joe CrossSS173.542132.07251.731035.77427.11126.864
4Noah RegretsSD174.622240.40733.73432.70138.02429.776
5Yellowstone BillGF183.702834.29441.11741.19738.16528.955
6Six Gun AnnieGD186.652639.16635.85537.90547.89725.853
7Colt WessonEP249.623035.01531.75333.33249.538100.0012
8Shotgun KeggerES267.484269.441041.37864.261040.41652.008
9Yakima RedBPFCD270.294256.99835.97663.02950.60963.7110
10Two Gun MontanaCB320.845287.591172.261366.331151.081043.587
11Tootsie PopLP334.695169.10953.071158.64853.8811100.0012
12Slickar Vickar49352.995596.101346.12971.211276.351263.219
13Flatnose George CurryGF433.146191.071267.781298.371383.861392.0611

Friday, July 7, 2017

Jail Break Casper

Ignore previous post on Jailbreak. Beware, due to problems, I am about ready to trash this blog altogether.

Wednesday, July 5, 2017

Saturday 8th, Shoot is on.

Thanks to all who rsvpeed…enough are coming. It’s gonna be hot Saturday, temps in upper 80s in the A.M. Water and juice provided and some donuts. No shade, so wear a big hat! Gonna try and start around 9ish and beat the heat! See you Saturday.

Saturday, July 1, 2017

Updat Next Shoot

Forgot to note: Please RSVP if you are coming. Match day will be hot and I would like to know if enough people will attend to make it a go. If there are no responses, notice will be sent Friday of cancellation.

Next Match Details

For those heading to Great Falls for the Montana State match, this is the last chance to get in some practice before the big one!  Weather looks to be warmish so we’ll be starting early. Five stages are planned; water provided.  See you there!


WHAT:     CHJC/HLD Cowboy Action Shooting

WHERE:     Cody Shooting Complex, Cody, WY

WHEN:     Saturday, July 8, 2017

STAGES BY:     Joe Cross

AMMO NEEDED:     50 revolver; 50 rifle; 20 shotgun.

MATCH FEE:     $10 

SETUP:     8:15 a.m. on match day; takedown immediately after match.

SAFETY MEETING:     9 a.m. +/-.

Any help with setup and takedown will be greatly appreciated.

Contacts:

Joe Cross

Yakima Red