Wednesday, April 26, 2017


Need lines to say, stuff to carry, some runnin’ around, and shootin’?

COWBOY ACTION SHOOTING:      Heart Mountain Rod & Gun Club - Powell, WY!

5 STAGES     by:  Joe Cross          (ammo needed: 50 each revolver and rifle, 16 + shotgun)

MATCH FEE:   $10 + grub fee

SETUP starts at 8:30 a.m. on match day; takedown immediately after match.

and morning grub after setup.

SAFETY MEETING after grub (9:45 +/-)

Any and all help with setup and takedown will be greatly appreciated.


Joe Cross

Yakima Red

Saturday, April 8, 2017

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Wild Bunch Shoot Saturday, Cody, Wyoming.

Shooters…..Infernal Revenoo match has been rescheduled…..get your 1911s and ‘97s and get to

WILD BUNCH 1911 ACTION SHOOTING at the Cody Shooting Complex!

SATURDAY, April 8,  2017

4 STAGES     by:  Joe Cross

MATCH FEE:   $10

SETUP starts at 8:15 a.m. on match day; takedown immediately after match.

starts at 8:30 a.m.

SAFETY MEETING at 9:15 a.m. or right after setup is complete.

Any and all help with setup and takedown will be greatly appreciated.  Meet at the Irma for lunch after.
60 - 45acp and a WBAS compliant 1911; 30 rifle (any main match caliber may be used); and 22 shotgun for your model 97 or 12.  For those not familiar with “wild bunch”, the rules are available on by clicking on the wild bunch rules.  The range operation details for the 1911 and the shotgun will be given at the safety meeting (yes, there are differences).

See you Saturday

Saturday, April 1, 2017

CHJC - April 2017
Results Summary By Time

ShootersFinalStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Stage 4
1Chama BillSS109.39428.61126.24126.10128.441
2Colorado CooladeCB125.801033.66328.38230.76333.002
3Joe CrossSS130.111030.55232.22329.71237.633
5Mudhen MillieLS173.281946.59438.38545.13543.185
6Muggins TaylorES251.163282.33945.45648.99674.3911
7Two Gun MontanaES252.533172.90754.09864.13961.417
8Yakima RedBPFCD258.033399.121349.69751.28757.946
9Whiskey DanCB266.583475.66862.49961.10867.339
11Johnny TabascoCB305.774289.201074.551172.371169.6510
12Flatnose George CurryGF390.5455106.7615101.431593.641388.7112
14Bee YewBPFCD407.4658100.491495.1813117.161794.6314
15Absaroka SamCB441.5663112.9816125.3816108.331694.8715
17Sheriff Short RopeES1260.965198.821294.401268.7410999.0017